Privacy

Who we are

Women in Planning ('WiPlanning, 'we' and 'us') are an unincorporated network that derives no revenue. We are committed to protecting the privacy of those whom we interact, and we recognise the need to respect and protect information that is collected or disclosed to us (called 'personal information', explained below).

This Privacy Notice relates to information which is obtained by Women in Planning and for which Women in Planning is the Data Controller. This Privacy Notice sets out how Women in Planning uses and protect any information that you give to Women in Planning when you use its website and services.

Women in Planning may change this policy from time to time and we will contact you to let you know of any substantive changes.

What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice "Personal Information" consists of any information that relates to you and/or information from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly. For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, photographs, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookies identifiers and your IP address) or to one or more factors specific to your physical, economic, cultural or social identity.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address, postal address and telephone number

  • sensitive information including gender, disabilities and ethnicity

  • event feedback and preferences

  • financial payment information from our sponsors (our events are free so no financial information is obtained from members)


To become a member a person need only provide us with, as a minimum, their name and email address.

How we collect information

Women in Planning collects information when:

  • registering as a member or for an event

  • when someone becomes a sponsor

  • when someone contacts us by email or phone

  • Form third party or publicly available sources


How we use your information?

We require this information for you to be a member or interact with our organisation, as well as to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping e.g. to monitor our number of members and sponsors

  • to improve our events and other services

  • to send updates and information we think you may be interested in e.g. Women in Planning events, articles and news

  • to enable the effective running of events i.e. reserving your place on the guest list, sharing your name with the event hosts, sponsor and on delegate lists with other delegates/attendees and speakers

  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you personally about becoming involved in an event or other initiative. We may contact you by email, phone or mail


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

International Transfer of Data

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be stored and processed in your region, or transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including but not limited to the United States of America (e.g. where MailChimp and Eventbrite are based) or in any other country where Women in Planning service providers maintain facilities.

Your choices and obligations

We keep most of your personal data for as long as your membership is open or you are in contact with us on Mailchimp.

We may inadvertently keep some of your data even after you end your relationship with us but you will be removed from our direct marketing lists (if you have previously consented to being on our marketing list) and your Personal Information will be deleted from our membership database

In April 2018 we carried out a review of our membership database and deleted or updated the Personal Information held on our members.  


In registering as a member and in signing up to any of our events you have choices about the Personal Information you provide and how it is used and shared.

Rights to access and control your personal data


Women in Planning will collect, store and process your Personal Information in accordance with your rights under any applicable data protection laws. Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Information:


  • Subject Access - you have the right to request details of the Personal Information which we hold about you and copies of such Personal Information.


  • Right to Withdraw Consent – where you have consented to our processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.  In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent to processing please let us know by emailing womeninplanning@gmail.com or click un-subscribe to our newsletter sent via mailchimp.com.


  • Rectification – we want to ensure that the Personal Information about you that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you think that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know by emailing womeninplanning@gmail.com. To the extent required by applicable laws, we will rectify or update any incorrect or inaccurate Personal Information about you.


  • Erasure ('right to be forgotten') - you have the right to have your Personal Information 'erased' from our records. If you would like to us to delete your membership and Personal Information please let us know by emailing womeninplanning@gmail.com


  • Restriction of processing – you have the right in certain specified situations to require us to stop processing your Personal Information. Please let us know by emailing womeninplanning@gmail.com

  • Object to processing – You have the right to object to specific types of processing of your Personal Information, such as, where we are processing your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing. You can remove yourself from our direct marketing list by clicking un-subscribe to our newsletter sent via mailchimp.com.


  • Prevent automated decision-taking – in certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to decisions being taken solely on the basis of automated processing.


If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact:


womeninplanning@gmail.com


Complaints

To make a formal complaint about Women in Planning's approach please email womeninplanning@gmail.com

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/


Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website.

Other important information

We monitor for, and try to prevent, security breaches. 


Date last updated 03.09.2018

 

©2018 by Women in Planning UK.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now